Brands
Magazine

ENL grows and manages a portfolio of more than 120 brands

Glossary

 

  • Associated company means any company related to, or associate of, ENL Limited and related shall be construed in accordance with the Companies Act 2001 while associate shall mean those companies disclosed as associates in the audited financial statements of ENL Limited.

  • Applicable laws means for the purpose of this privacy policy, the Data Protection Act 2017 of Mauritius, and any regulations that may come thereunder, and in respect of european union citizens, the law of the country of their residence for the purpose of the GDPR (as defined below);

  • Biometric data means any personal data relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of an individual which allow his unique identification, including facial images or dactyloscopic data;

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to;

  • Controller means a person who or public body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and has decision making power with respect to the processing;

  • Direct marketing means the communication of any advertising or marketing material which is directed to any particular individual;

  • ENL Group means ENL Limited and its Associated Companies;

  • Encryption means the process of transforming data into coded form;

  • GDPR means the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force in 25 May 2018;

  • Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interest. We do not use your personal data for activities where the impact the processing has on you overrides our interests (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interest against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us;

  • Performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract;

  • Personal data, or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data);

  • Processing means an operation or set of operations performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

  • Processor means a person who, or public body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

  • Pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information and the additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable individual;

  • Third party means a person or public body other than a data subject, a controller, a processor or a person who, under the direct authority of a controller or processor, who or which is authorised to process personal data;

  • Traffic data means any data relating to a communication by means of a computer system and generated by the system that form part in the chain of communication, indicating the communication’s origin, destination, route, time, date, size, duration, or type of underlying service.